Lamar Odom

Sport: Basketball
Nationality: United States United States
Birth date: 1979-11-06 (35 years)
Nickname: The Odominator, The Goods

Team history

Los Angeles Lakers Los Angeles Lakers 2004 - present
Miami Heat Miami Heat 2003 - 2004
Spacer Los Angeles Clippers 1999 - 2003

Lamar Joseph Odom is an American professional basketball player born in South Jamaica, Queens, New York on 6th November 1979. Currently, he plays for Los Angeles Lakers in the forward position. His height is 6 feet 10 inches and weight is 230 pounds.

Lamar played for Christ The King RHS during the first three years of high school. During the senior year, he was with Redemption Christian Academy in New York and further to St. Thomas Aquinas Prep. in Connecticut. In 1997, he became the Parade Magazine Player of the Year. In the same year, he joined the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. Due to an academic scandal, he joined the University of Rhode Island, but could not participate in the 1997-98 season. Against Temple, his three-pointer at the buzzer resulted in Rams procuring their first A-10 tournament title.

In the 1999 NBA draft, Lamar was chosen by Los Angeles Clippers. In his first season, his average was 4.2 assists, 7.8 rebounds and 16.6 points per game. He was then selected to the 2000 NBA All-Rookie first team. In November 2001, Lamar accepted that he had smoked marijuana and then in the off-season, he was along with Miami Heat.

Lamar had a good season with the Miami Heat at the end of which he was traded to the Los Angeles Lakers. During the first year with Lakers, there were great expectations from Lamar and Kobe Bryant. However, this duo could not generate the required blend. Lamar missed a part of the 2004-05 season due to injury. In the 2005-06 season, Lamar was not consistent during play. However, he played a good level while preparing the Lakers for the playoffs. During these matches, he recorded consecutive triple-doubles against the Golden State Warriors and Portland Trail Blazers.

In the 2007-08 season, Lamar demonstrated the best performance of his career. His average after Pau Gasol’s trade was 15.3 points, 4 assists and 12 rebounds per game. If the entire season was considered, his score was 3.5 apg, 10.6 rpg and 14.2 ppg.

Career Highlights

He won the bronze medal in the 2004 Athens Olympics and ranks 3rd in the NBA in Triple-doubles (44.0).

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Abhay Burande
  • Share this page:

Related Videos