Isiah Thomas

Sport: Basketball
Nationality: United States United States
Birth date: 1961-04-30 (53 years)
Nickname: Smiling Assassin

Isiah Lord Thomas is a professional retired basketball player who played for the Detroit Pistons under the National Basketball Association (NBA). He played as a point guard for the Pistons and his jersey number was 11.

He studied at the Indiana University where at the same time he was playing for the Bob Knight?s Hoosiers. He was the captain of the team in the NCAA tournament and also achieved the award for the most outstanding player in the tournament.

In 1981 his name was included in the NBA draft from where he was selected by the Detroit Pistons. With his debut in NBA he was already a part of the 1982 All Star team. In 1984 the team made it to the playoffs and faced the New York Knicks. Isiah scored 16 points in a minute and led the game to an overtime victory.

In the 1987 season Isiah led his team to the NBA finals where they played against the Celtics. However they lost to the Celtics in the final game of the series in a very close encounter. In the following season the Pistons once again made it to the finals and this time faced the Lakers. They lost the title to the Lakers even after taking a 3-2 lead in the series.

Isiah had seen an improvement in his performance over the years. He along with the team won 2 consecutive NBA titles in 1989 and 1990. In the 1990 season his average was 27.6 ppg, 5.2 rpg and 7 apg. After an end to the 1991 season Isiah went down with an Achilles tendon injury which affected him for the rest of career. Due to his persisting injury he retired from NBA in 1994. He further went to be a coach for the Toronto Raptors. Currently he is the head coach for the New York Knicks.

Major achievements

1982 NBA Rookie title

12 times All NBA Star

2 NBA championship titles

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by MaxD
  • Share this page:

Related Videos