Joe Montana

Sport: American Football
Nationality: United States United States
Birth date: 1956-11-06 (58 years)
Nickname: Joe Cool

Team history

Kansas City Chiefs Kansas City Chiefs 1993 - 1994
San Francisco 49ers San Francisco 49ers 1979 - 1992
San Francisco 49ers San Francisco 49ers 1979 - 1992
San Francisco 49ers San Francisco 49ers 1979 - 1992
San Francisco 49ers San Francisco 49ers 1979 - 1992

Joseph Clifford Montana Jr. was born in 1956 and is a retired Hall of Fame American football player who played exceptionally well from 1979-1994 in the National Football League. his career in NFL started in 1979 when he got selected by the San Francisco 49ers team, for whom he played quarterback for the next 14 seasons.

Joe Cool, Comeback Joe and Golden Joe are few of his nicknames given to him by his teammates and friends. Having made his debut in 1979 for the San Francisco 49ers, he last played for the Kansas City Chiefs in 1994. in 1993 and 1994, he spent his final two years in the NFL with the team of Kansas City Chiefs team. at six feet two inches tall, Joe Cool was noted for his ability to be calm even under pressure at the pitch. Due to his efforts, his team were helped to 31 fourth quarter come-from-behind victories.

The major teams that he played for include San Francisco 49ers (1979-1992) and Kansas City Chiefs (1993-1994). Joseph is an eight time pro bowler selected player in 1981, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1990 and in 1993. What’s more, he was also three time team All-Pro selected player in 1987, 1989 and in 1990.

Regarded as the greatest quarterback of all time. Calm and cool under intense pressure. Played for San Francisco 49ers and the Kansas City Chiefs

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Abhay Burande
  • Share this page:

Related Videos