Rahul Dravid

Sport: Cricket
Position: batsman
Nationality: India India
Birth date: 1973-01-11 (41 years)
Nickname: The Wall, Jammy

Team history

Royal Challengers Bangalore Royal Challengers Bangalore 2014 - present
Spacer Karnataka Cricket Team 1990 - present
Rajasthan Royals Rajasthan Royals 2012 - present
Rajasthan Royals Rajasthan Royals 2011
Royal Challengers Bangalore Royal Challengers Bangalore 2008 - 2010
Kent County Cricket Club Kent County Cricket Club 2000

Rahul Sharad Dravid was born on 11th January 1973 at Indore in Madhya Pradesh. His nicknames are Jammy and The Wall (due to his ability of batting for longer durations). He is the former captain of the Indian national cricket team from 2005 to 2007. For the Indian Premier League 2011, he has been picked up by Rajasthan Royals from the Royal Challengers Bangalore. At present, Dravid is retained by Rajasthan Royals IPL team to play at the IPL 5 season 2012.

Dravid attended St. Joseph’s school at Bangalore and has taken a degree in commerce from St. Joseph’s College of Commerce, Bangalore. He started playing cricket at the age of 12 and represented Karnataka at the under-15, under-17 and under-19 level. His Ranji Trophy debut was in February 1991.

Dravid has scored more than 10,000 runs in test cricket and is the third Indian and the sixth in the world to do so. He has the best away test average, amongst the players who have scored more than 10,000 test runs. He is the fourth fastest (in terms of innings) to score these runs behind Sachin Tendulkar, Brian Lara and Ricky Ponting. Till 28th March 2008, he was a part of the most century partnerships (72 in number) in test history.

When Saurav Ganguly was the captain of India, Dravid scored almost 23 percent of the total runs that have been scored by India along with a batting average of 102.84. In Test cricket history, this is the highest contribution by any batsman in matches that have been won under a single captain and more than 20 tests have been won by this captain.

Dravid has the second longest streak of continuous tests behind Adam Gilchrist. He is the singular player to score a century against each test playing country away from home. In 2006 and against Pakistan at Lahore, he was involved in the partnership of 410 runs along with vice-captain Virender Sehwag. This is the highest partnership made away from home for any wicket for India as well as the highest between a captain and a vice-captain.

Dravid is one of the only three batsmen to score test centuries in four continuous innings. He created the record of scoring 50 or more in seven consecutive tests. He has the second rank in scoring most away runs in test behind Sachin Tendulkar. Sunil Gavaskar, Rahul Dravid and Ricky Ponting are the only batsmen in the world to score twin hundreds in a test three times. Rahul Dravid is the only Indian batsman to score five double hundreds, in which each double hundred is larger that the previous one. He has taken the highest number of catches by an Indian fielder in test cricket and is second to Mark Waugh in the entire world. The partnership of Dravid and Tendulkar has scored more runs than any other pair, excluding any opening pair.

Talking about the style and technique of Rahul Dravid involves great footwork, shots around the carpet or on the ground, wonderful anticipation of deliveries and much more to it. Dravid has earned the title ‘Wall’ due to the strong defensive approach which makes him nearly impossible to dismiss in Test Cricket. His fitness has never been an issue to the Indian Cricket Board as hardly anybody has seen him injured and out of the side. Due to his presence in the Indian Slip Cordon in the Test matches that fielding position becomes as safe as possible.

Career Highlights

Dravid is the leading Run Scorer for the 1999 World Cup with 461 runs. He holds the record for the maximum number of catches in Test Cricket (non wicket- keeper) . Moreover, Rahul was awarded with Arjuna award in 1998 and Padma Shri in 2004. Other than that, he was awarded the ICC Player of the Year 2004.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Abhay Burande
  • Share this page:

Latest Activities

Rahul Dravid

Rahul Dravid scored 1 runs in Mumbai Indians vs Rajasthan Royals match - about 1 year ago

Rahul Dravid

Rahul Dravid scored 5 runs in Rajasthan Royals vs Super Kings match - about 1 year ago

Rahul Dravid

Rahul Dravid scored 10 runs in Rajasthan Royals vs Otago Volts match - about 1 year ago

Rahul Dravid

Rahul Dravid scored 0 runs in Rajasthan Royals vs Perth Scorchers match - about 1 year ago

Rahul Dravid

Rahul Dravid scored 1 runs in Rajasthan Royals vs Mumbai Indians match - over 1 year ago

Rahul Dravid

Rahul Dravid scored 4 runs in Mumbai Indians vs Rajasthan Royals match - over 1 year ago

Rahul Dravid

Rahul Dravid scored 22 runs in Rajasthan Royals vs Super Kings match - over 1 year ago

Rahul Dravid

Rahul Dravid scored 4 runs in Kings Punjab vs Rajasthan Royals match - over 1 year ago

Rahul Dravid

Rahul Dravid scored 53 runs in Rajasthan Royals vs Delhi Daredevils match - over 1 year ago

Rahul Dravid

Rahul Dravid scored 6 runs in KKR vs Challengers match - over 1 year ago

Related Videos