Mats Sundin

Sport: Hockey
Position: centre
Nationality: Sweden Sweden
Birth date: 1971-02-13 (43 years)
Nickname: Captain Clutch

Team history

Vancouver Canucks Vancouver Canucks 2008 - 2009
Toronto Maple Leafs Toronto Maple Leafs 1994 - 2008
Spacer Djurgårdens IF Hockey 1994 - 1995
Spacer Quebec Nordiques 1990 - 1994
Spacer Djurgårdens IF Hockey 1989 - 1990

Mats Sundin is a Swedish center on the Vancouver Canucks. He retired from the NHL at the end of the 2008 season, but signed with Vancouver midway through the 2008-09 season.

Sundin was drafted 1st overall in 1989, but continued playing in the Elitserien for two more seasons before joining the Quebec Nordiques. He finished second in team scoring his rookie season, and led the team the next season with 114 points. In 1994, he was traded to Toronto for fan favorite Wendel Clark and some other pieces. Sundin won the fans of Toronto over quickly, and was named team captain in 1997. He was the longest-serving non-Canadian captain in NHL history, before being released at the end of the 2008 offseason. Sundin expressed his interest in returning to play, and a number of teams attempted to sign him, before he settled on Vancouver as his final destination.

Sundin holds the NHL record for overtime goals, and is one of the top offensive players in Maple Leafs history. He has currently played in 1305 games, scoring 555 goals and 1321 points, to got with 1065 penalty minutes.

Sundin played for Team Sweden at 14 international competitions. He won 4 gold medals at the 2006 Winter Olympics, the 1998, 1992 and 1991 World Championships. He also won a silver medal at the 2003 World Championships, and two bronzes at the 1994 and 2001 World Championships.

Mats was also the first Swede to score 500 goals, and the only one to score 1000 points, as well as ranking in the top 30 in NHL history in goals, assists and points. He has never won a Stanley Cup, but won the Elitserien Championship once, and has been an NHL All Star 9 times.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Len Robinson
  • Share this page:

Related Videos