Paolo Maldini

Sport: Soccer
Position: defender
Nationality: Italy Italy
Birth date: 1968-06-26 (46 years)
Nickname: Cuore de Drago

Team history

AC Milan AC Milan 1985 - 2009

Paulo Maldini is an Italian football player who plays for AC Milan and who has been regular in Italy’s national line up. He has remained in AC Milan since 1984, and made over 700 appearences - a club and Serie A record (he passed Franco Baresi at 512). This season he serves as the team’s captain.

He is the son of Cesare Maldini who used to play in AC Milan as well as coach the Italian national team. Maldini plays defense, primarily in left back position but sometimes as central back.

Maldini is renowned as one of the best defenders of football in all times and was the best at the peak of his career. His best qualities are his leadership skills, cool temperament, and impeccable defending.

Maldini is still playing at the very highest level and finished top-ten in the FIFA World Player of the Year in 2005.

His major achievements are:

  • 7 Serie A triumphs
  • 1 Coppa Italia
  • 5 Supercoppa Italia
  • 4 Champions League
  • 4 European Supercup
  • 1 World Cup trophy

Maldini is also in the FIFA 100 as selected by Pelé.

  • Improve this page!
  • Share this page:

Related Videos